Music in Essex Tutti Pages

Any views expressed in the main part of this page are those of the page owner and not necessarily supported by Music in Essex

 

Tutti Home Page

 

Tutti Pages -  the web pages of the music community in Essex

Festival Tutti Page Sponsored By:

Content on this page requires a newer version of Adobe Flash Player.

Get Adobe Flash player

Southend on Sea Musical Festival 2012

9-24 November 2012

Prizewinners Concert 25 November 2012

Crowstone Christian Centre, Crowstone Road, Westcliff on Sea

 

Get your programme from:

Benfleet Music
Allegro Music (Westcliff)
The Book Inn (Leigh)
Quinn's (Thorpe Bay)

 

  JOURNALISTS:
  you may republish the results listed here on condition that you credit      www.MusicinEssex.info Thank you.

Southend Musical Festival 2012 - Results

Welcome to this year's Results pages.

Classes are listed in running order per Section, per day.

Marks will be added as and when available, with winners highlighted in RED, second places in BLUE and third places in GREEN.

Use Control + F to search for a specific class or competitor.


Results service sponsored by:

ABC

01268 755005

 



Local Press may use this information provided credit is given to www.MusicInEssex.info. Thanks


ALL SECTIONS WILL TAKE PLACE AT CROWSTONE CHRISTIAN CENTRE
WESTCLIFF-ON-SEA, SS0 8LH

PIANO FRIDAY 9 to SUNDAY 11 NOVEMBER 2012
ADJUDICATOR GRAEME HUMPHREY, ARAM

PIANO FRIDAY 9 NOVEMBER

 04:00 pm
 139 Piano Set Piece - 9 years
 1 Lucy Williams        85
 2 Lillith Freeman        82
 3 Ewan Sears        84
 4 Eleanor Worth        88
 5 Nicole Kiani        84
 6 Tilly Fraser        86

 04:15 pm
 140 Piano Own Choice - 9 years
 1 Christian Monerville        79
 2 Tilly Fraser        84
 3 Ewan Sears        85
 4 Emma Walpole        w/d
 5 Kyla Henderson        82
 6 Vivien Wong        w/d
 7 David Jackson        87
 
8 Heidi Hoxha        86

 04:40 pm
 141 Piano Set Piece - 8 years
 1 Kyanne Cheung        90
 2 Beth Ginzler-Maher       85 
 3 Allysha Wayland        86
 4 Ellie McEvoy        84
 5 Mairead O'Connor    83   

 04:55 pm
 142 Piano Own Choice - 8 years
 1 Allysha Wayland        85
 2 Ellie McEvoy        86
 3 Max Neal        83
 4 Mairead O'Connor        84
 5 Amelie Wright        80
 6 Ben Chow        82
 7 Louise Townsend        83
 8 Hannah Roxburgh        w/d

 06:30 pm
 134 Piano Own Choice - 11 years
 1 Roseanna Dunn        83
 2 Alicia Sones        83
 3 Liam Harrison        82
 4 Anna Williams        85
 5 Emily Bagnall        83
 6 Jasper Wiblin        87
 7 Freya Lagergren       84 
 8 Michael Chow        86
 9 Grace Jackson        86
 10 Bradley Monerville     79   
 11 Jasmina Haxhiaj        90
 
07:10 pm
 133 Piano Set Piece - 11 years
 1 Anna Williams        87
 2 David Young        87
 3 Katrina Ng        88
 4 Liam Harrison       86

 07:20 pm
 135 Piano Jazz Set Piece - 11 & under
 1 Anna Williams        85
 
2 Ewan Sears        86

 07:25 pm
 163 Piano Grades 6 & 7 - Any age
 1 Kiera Ley        83
 2 Madeleine Woodley        85
 3 Kyiah-Rose Marks        86
 4 Eleanor Jackson        87

 07:45 pm
 123 Piano Solo, Mozart/Haydn/Beethoven
 1 Linus Leung        82
 2 Carolina Marks        81

 08:10 pm
 171 Piano Solo, Adult Beginners
 1 Janet Egelton        w/d
 2 Robert Southward        78

 08:20 pm
 170 Piano Solo - 60 years and over
 1 Christine Browne        83

 08:25 pm
 152 Piano, Nocturne - Any age
 1 Michael Lafferty        85
 2 Thomas Harper-Ward    83    
 3 Christopher O'Mahony       86

 08:50 pm
 105 Piano Solo, Chopin - Senior
 1 Jonathan Morell        
w/d

 09:00 pm
 154 Piano, Film Music - Any age
 1 Anna Penn        w/d
 2 Cara Chan        86

 09:10 pm
 155 Piano, Female Composers - Any age
 1 Christine Browne        86
 2 Jeffrey Lague        w/d
 3 Kyiah-Rose Marks        84

PIANO SATURDAY 10 NOVEMBER

 09:45 am
 137 Piano Own Choice - 10 years
 1 Ashlynn Chan        89
 2 Sarah Chester        81
 3 Lawrence Copestick    85   
 4 Hannah Westall        w/d
 5 Maia Ley        85
 6 Ryan Hayes       86 
 7 Abigail Tan        90
 8 Sophie De Jong      84 
 9 Oliver Boosey        85
 10 Mia Ward        86

 10:00 am
 136 Piano Set Piece - 10 years
 1 Ryan Hayes        87
 2 Sophie De Jong      83 

 10:25 am
 138 Piano Solo - 10 years & under
 1 Eleanor Worth        85
 2 Thomas Reynolds       84
 3 Ryan Hayes        w/d
 4 Lucy O'Sullivan        w/d

 10:40 am
 144 Piano Own Choice - 7 years
 1 Sammy Li        84
 2 Aartharsh Ganeshamoorthy        86
 3 Emma Harris        90
 4 Alexander Watson     85  
 5 Keelan Gosney        82
 6 Luke Bowden        84

 11:00 am
 143 Piano Set Piece - 7 years
 1 Luke Bowden        82
 2 Kate Williams        w/d
 3 Aartharsh Ganeshamoorthy        86
 4 Sammy Li        88
 5 Keelan Gosney      85 

 11:20 am
 131 Piano Set Piece - 12 years
 1 Katie Chester        84
 2 Sarah-Jane Walter    w/d   

 11:30 am
 132 Piano Own Choice - 12 years
 1 Sarah-Jane Walter        85
 2 Trevor Whitehouse        84
 3 Kristina Kotouckova        87
 4 Matthew Barber        85
 
5 Katie Chester        86

 11:50 am
 162 Piano Grades 4 & 5 - Any age
 1 Emily Hyunh        83
 2 Emma Harris        86
 3 Avinaash Ganeshalingam        w/d
 4 Maia Ley        85
 5 Carolyn McKeon      84 
 6 Colette Gordon        w/d
 7 Matthew Barber        84
 8 Ashlynn Chan        91
 9 Anjali Jayasekera       87
 10 Katrina Ng        87
 11 Kieran Laking-Morris        84

 02:30 pm
 180 Teacher & Pupil Duet - 18 & under
 1 Charlotte Prebble        Mrs M Rowan (teacher)  84
 2 Heidi Hoxha        Miss L Migliorini (teacher)  85
 3 Ryan Hayes        Mrs I Kennedy (teacher)  87
 4 Somo Chuayprakong        Miss L Migliorini (teacher)  81
 5 Henry Barber        Miss L Migliorini (teacher)  83
 6 Ioana Dallman        Miss L Migliorini (teacher)   84
 7 Liam Harrison        Mrs I Kennedy (teacher)  86
 8 Aimee Gingell        Mrs E Hamilton (teacher)  82
 9 Alice Barnes        Mrs I Kennedy (teacher)  83

 03:10 pm
 181 Teacher & Pupil Duet - 19 & over
 1 Carolyn McKeon        Miss L Migliorini (teacher)  84

 03:15 pm
 183 Piano Duet - 10 years & under
 
1 Allysha Wayland        Ryan Hayes  89

 03:20 pm
 184 Piano Duet - 15 years & under
 1 Cara Chan        Ashlynn Chan  90

 03:25 pm
 182 Piano Duet, Family - Any age
 1 Harry O'Mahony        Christopher O'Mahoney 83
 2 Rebecca Haxhiaj        Jasmina Haxhiaj  88
 3 Luke Bowden        Bernadette Bowden  83
 4 Cara Chan        Ashlynn Chan  92
 5 Luke Chester        Katie Chester  82
 6 Keelan Gosney        Karen Gosney  82
 7 Sophie De Jong        Susan de Jong  83

 03:55 pm
 186 Trio, 1 Piano, 6 Hands - Any age
 
1 Luke Chester        Katie & Sarah Chester  85

 04:10 pm
 145 Piano Set Piece - 6 years & under
 1 Aston Allsop        82
 2 Sarah O'Connor      85 
 3 Harry O'Mahony        83
 
4 Elijah Tolefe        86

 04:20 pm
 146 Piano Own Choice - 6 years & under
 1 Holly Smith        84
 2 Lexie Henderson    84   

 04:25 pm
 130 Piano Junior Classic - 13 & under
 1 Alice Barnes        87

 

 04:30 pm
 128 Piano Set Piece - 13 to 15 years
 
1 Anna Ginzler        86
 2 Luke Chester        82
 3 Carolina Marks        87
 4 Emily Perryman    
    83

 04:45 pm
 129 Piano Own Choice - 13 to 15 years
 1 Alice Barnes        85
 2 Avinaash Ganeshalingam        w/d
 3 Amy Vaufrouard        81
 4 Kieran Laking-Morris      w/d  
 5 Anna Ginzler        86
 6 Linus Leung        83
 7 Anjali Jayasekera     83   
 8 Anna Penn        84

 06:30 pm
 120 Piano Recital - Junior
 
1 Cara Chan        89
 2 Oliver Clark        w/d
 3 Alicia Sones        82
 4 Caroline Penn        86

 07:25 pm
 164 Piano Grade 8 & Diploma - Any age
 1 Helen McKeown        84

 07:35 pm
 151 Piano, Impressionist - Any age
 
1 Rachel Gain        84

 

 07:45 pm
 103 Piano Solo, J S Bach - Senior
 1 Jeffrey Lague        w/d
 
2 Richard Overill        86

 08:15 pm
 108 Piano Etude/Study - Senior
 1 Michael Lafferty        88
 2 Aviv Cohen        87
 3 Kyiah-Rose Marks   84    
 4 Jeffrey Lague        w/d

 08:35 pm
 156 Piano, Advanced Set Piece - Any age
 1 Cara Chan        88
 2 Joanne Kiang        83
 
3 Jonathan Morell        89

 09:05 pm
 109 Piano Solo, "Alfred Music Shield"
 1 Carolyn McKeon      w/d 
 2 James Gregory        w/d
 3 Aviv Cohen        91
 4 Luke Swift        88

PIANO SUNDAY 11 NOVEMBER

 02:30 pm
 122 Piano Solo, J S Bach - Junior
 1 Michael Chow        85
 
2 Ashlynn Chan        88

 02:40 pm
 153 Piano, Sonatina - Any age
 1 Alice Barnes        85
 2 Samuel Blundell      84  
 3 Ashlynn Chan        87

 02:55 pm
 124 Piano Solo, Chopin - Junior
 1 Ashlynn Chan        88

 03:05 pm
 125 Piano Solo, Baroque - Junior
 1 Louise Townsend        86
 2 Michael Chow        87
 3 Kiera Ley        83

 03:20 pm
 161 Piano Grades 2 & 3 - Any age
 1 Lawrence Copestick        85
 2 Kristina Kotouckova        88
 3 Thomas Reynolds        90
 4 Heather Woodcock        w/d
 5 James Townsend        91
 6 Roseanna Dunn        91
 7 Louise Townsend        88
 8 Vivien Wong        87

 04:00 pm
 160 Piano Grade 1 - Any age
 1 Olivia Curtis        84
 2 Chloe Sandford       82 
 3 Ellie Davis        87
 4 Georgia Bailey      84 
 5 Holly Smith        81
 6 Sophie De Jong     84   
 7 Ben Chow        86
 8 Charlotte Sheern        85

 04:25 pm
 127 Piano Etude/Study - Junior
 1 Luke Chester        82
 2 Michael Chow        84
 3 Matangi Ganeshalingam        84
 4 Phoebe Stevenson        82
 5 Caroline Penn        88

 04:45 pm
 126 Piano Rags/Blues/Jazz - Junior
 1 Alex Kiang        89
 2 Phoebe Stevenson        84
 3 Michael Chow        88
 4 Anna Ginzler        85
 5 Jacob Clark        w/d

 05:05 pm
 121 Piano Solo, Contemporary - Junior
 1 Kiera Ley        87
 2 Emily Perryman        85
 3 Carolina Marks        84
 4 Jacob Clark        w/d
 5 Avinaash Ganeshalingam        w/d
 6 Alicia Sones        84

 06:30 pm
 107 Piano Rags/Blues/Jazz - Senior
 1 Helen McKeown        88
 2 Jeffrey Lague        85
 3 Eleanor Jackson        87
 4 Robert Wright        w/d

 06:55 pm
 102 Piano Solo, Contemporary - Senior
 1 James Gregory        w/d
 2 Luke Swift        84
 3 Thomas Harper-Ward        83

 07:20 pm
 185 Piano Duet - Any age
 
1 Jonathan Morell        Michael Lafferty  90

 07:25 pm
 101 Piano Recital - Senior
 1 Jeffrey Lague        85
 2 Lucy Murphy        88

 08:10 pm
 106 Piano Solo, Baroque - Senior
 1 Madeleine Woodley        84
 2 Kyiah-Rose Marks        83
 3 Helen McKeown        83
 
4 Eleanor Jackson        88

 08:30 pm
 104 Piano Solo, Mozart/Haydn/Beethoven
 1 William Knight        84
 2 Aviv Cohen        88
 3 Jeffrey Lague        86
 4 Jonathan Morell        87
 5 Luke Swift        86

The Piano Pavilion Trophy for the most promising Junior Piano Soloist was awarded to ASHLYNN CHAN

The Dorothy Bose Memorial Cup for the most promising Senior Piano Soloist was awarded to AVIV COHEN

----- END OF PIANO SECTION -----

SPEECH & DRAMA MONDAY 12 to THURSDAY 15 NOVEMBER 2012
ADJUDICATOR MIA BALL, BA(Hons), LGSM, PGVS, PGCA

SPEECH & DRAMA MONDAY 12 NOVEMBER

 02:30 pm
 508 Verse Speaking - 9 years
 1 Thomas Gallott        w/d
 2 Isabella Pollitt        83
 3 Ellie Deans        85
 4 Jasmine Gilbey-Phillips        81
 5 Katie Oliver        83
 6 Isabelle Ramdin      82 
 7 Henry Nota        w/d
 8 Izadora Hodges       w/d
 9 Eliana Mervish        81
 10 Michelle Oshunrinade        77
 11 Felicity Tremaine        81
 12 Oliver Webb        w/d
 13 Kristina Cezma        86
 14 Evelyn Schneider        81
 15 Bethany Harrison        87
 16 Alexander Marshak        83
 17 Ellie Dyer        80

 03:30 pm
 578 Prepared Prose - 9 to 10 years
 1 Felicity Tremaine        79
 2 Katie Wiltshire        82
 3 Alexander Marshak     85  
 4 Ella Bernhardt        81
 5 Azmat Khan        w/d
 6 Anna Samieh-Tucker        81
 7 Shafqat Khan        w/d
 8 Alicia Massey        78
 9 Charlotte Sheern       85
 10 Lois Wood        85
 11 Megan Henderson        85
 12 Bethany Harrison        87
 13 Georgia Grossman        86
 14 Kristina Cezma        83
 15 Roseanna Duenas       88

 04:30 pm
 576 Prepared Prose - 13 to 15 years
 1 Sacha Jonas        86
 2 Eisa Anwar        81
 3 Sonny Hopson       85 
 4 Karen Eke        82
 5 Rahul Ravi        82
 6 Sasha Wilson       80
 7 Hannah Nabi        82

 05:05 pm
 529 Shakespeare Solo - 13 to 15 years
 1 Alexander Pecanac        85
 2 Jemima Drummond        w/d

 05:20 pm
 590 Bible Reading - 15 years & over
 1 Alexander Pecanac        86

 05:25 pm
 594 Thomas Cranmer - 15 to 18 years
 1 Alexander Pecanac        85

 06:30 pm
 507 Verse Speaking - 10 years
 1 Alicia Massey        83
 2 Anna Samieh-Tucker        87
 3 Ella Bernhardt        86
 4 Lois Wood        82
 5 Katie Wiltshire      85 
 6 Rhiannon Drayson-Whitley        83
 7 Hannah de Rozario        83
 8 Sophie Vidler        77
 9 Charlotte Sheern       88 
 10 Megan Henderson       82
 11 Eleanor Stewart        85
 12 Georgia Grossman        83
 13 Roseanna Duenas        85

 07:35 pm
 506 Verse Speaking - 11 years
 1 Clara Chamberlain        83
 2 Rebecca Ley        86
 3 Annis Choo        87

 07:50 pm
 505 Verse Speaking - 12 to 13 years
 1 Sophie Biggs        85
 2 Briony Findlay        82
 3 Caitlin Smith        83

 08:05 pm
 504 Verse Speaking - 14 to 15 years
 1 Rebecca Wallace        85
 2 Karen Eke        83
 
08:15 pm
 502 Premier Bronze Medal Acting
 1 Katie Wiltshire        82
 2 Raychel Dyer        82
 3 Izadora Hodges       w/d

 08:35 pm
 501 Premier Silver Medal Acting
 1 Charlotte Parker        w/d
 2 Sacha Jonas        85
 3 Rebecca Wallace      82 
 4 Jemima Drummond       w/d

SPEECH & DRAMA TUESDAY 13 NOVEMBER

 09:45 am
 511 Verse Speaking - 6 years
 1 Mercy Samuel        87
 2 Kimon Zannikos        86
 3 Oliver Monkton-Brown        83
 4 Sophie Hilton        82
 5 Molly Harper        85
 6 Finnley Huber        82

 10:05 am
 581 Prepared Prose - 6 years & under
 1 Samuel Ayankogbe        76
 2 Finnley Huber        83

 10:30 am
 510 Verse Speaking - 7 years
 1 Haken Mehmed        w/d
 2 Ayra Khan        w/d
 3 Nicole Lyons        82
 4 Byron Lightfoot        88
 5 Ellie Williams        82
 6 Mariska Yazbeck       85 
 7 Anna Latham        86
 8 Millie Penfold        87
 9 Xavier Yazbeck        77
 10 Scarlett Abraham       83
 11 Kaya Jones        81
 12 Stephen Whiteman        81
 13 Angelo Nota        w/d
 14 Glen Morris        85
 15 Sophia Croft        w/d
 16 Johnny Williams        83
 17 Madelyn Schneider       85

 11:40 am
 580 Prepared Prose - 7 years
 1 Ayra Khan        w/d
 2 Scarlett Abraham        85
 3 Ellie Williams        87
 4 Millie Penfold        86

 02:00 pm
 520 Choral Speaking, 3-15 Voices
 1 Crowstone Preparatory School - Years 1 &  2        86
 2 Thorpe Hall School (5B)        88

 02:20 pm
 526 Acted Poem/Story - 11 years & under
 1 Crowstone Preparatory School - Years 3 & 4        87

 02:30 pm
 549 Prepared Group Mime - 9 to 11 yrs
 1 Crowstone Preparatory School - Years 5 & 6        86

 03:50 pm
 584 Dickens Reading - 9 to 11 years
 1 Benjamin Biggs        85
 2 Lucas Drury        86

 04:00 pm
 583 Dickens Reading - 12 to 16 years
 1 Edward Marriott        86
 2 Haris Nabi        85

 04:15 pm
 585 Original Poetry - 15 years & over
 
1 Jessica Sweeney        85

 04:20 pm
 566 Sight Reading - 12 to 14 years
 1 Hannah Nabi        81
 2 Rahul Ravi        82
 3 Sonny Hopson      83  
 4 Sophie Biggs        85
 5 Caitlin Smith        87
 6 Sasha Wilson        80

 04:50 pm
 565 Sight Reading - 15 years & over
 1 Edward Marriott        83
 
2 Haris Nabi        89

 06:00 pm
 536 Dramatic Scene - 16 years & under
 1 Acting Up        w/d

 06:20 pm
 537 Dramatic Scene - 13 years & under
 1 Zara Watts,  Giselle Orebanwo, Natalie Watson, Sophie Hughes  82
 2 Phoenix Youth Theatre - Juniors        86

 06:50 pm
 571 Junior Recital - 9 to 12 years
 1 Ellie Dyer        81
 2 Benjamin Biggs    86    
 3 Sophie Biggs        88
 4 Finley Hopson        82
 5 Isabella Pollitt        82
 6 Aravind Ravi        87
 7 Ellie Deans        81
 8 Lucas Drury        85
 9 Jasmine Gilbey-Phillips        83
 10 Joseph Eke        81

 08:30 pm
 541 Dramatic Scene - Students' Own Work
 1 Phoenix Youth Theatre - Seniors Group 3        83
 2 Phoenix Youth Theatre - Seniors Group 2        82
 
3 Phoenix Youth Theatre - Seniors Group 1        85

The Helen Thatcher Trophy for the most creative Dramatic Scene was awarded to Phoenix Youth Theatre, Juniors

SPEECH & DRAMA WEDNESDAY 14 NOVEMBER

 09:45 am
 512 Verse Speaking - 5 years
 1 Samuel Ayankogbe        85
 2 Scarlett Lightfoot        85
 3 Mimi Tremaine        85
 4 Oliver Bearman        87
 5 Lara Marshak        85
 6 Hannah Lane        83
 7 Maria Southam        81
 8 Raphael Mathewson    83   
 9 Shenay Mehmed        86
 10 Scarlet Ackers        75
 11 Jacob Browne        88
 12 Isabella McCaffrey      77 
 13 Aya Jane Smeed        77
 14 Ava Bartrip-Tassell        80
 15 Kirsty Thomas       

 10:45 am
 563 Pre-School Choral Speaking
 1 Palace Theatre Pre-School Drama Group        83
 2 Imperial Day Nursery        85

 11:05 am
 564 Pre-School Dance Drama / Mime
 1 Imperial Day Nursery        83
 2 Palace Theatre Pre-School Drama Group        86

 02:00 pm
 523 Choral Speaking - 7 years & under
 1 Hadleigh Junior School Year 3        82
 2 Thorpe Hall School (3R)        87

 02:20 pm
 521 Choral Speaking, 15 or More Voices
 1 Hadleigh Junior School Year 6        81

 02:30 pm
 522 Choral Speaking, 15 or More Voices
 1 Hadleigh Junior School Year 5        85
 2 Thorpe Hall School (6H)        89

 03:45 pm
 592 Bible Reading - 11 years & under
 1 Tiffany Ayankogbe        85
 2 Eleanor Stewart        86

 03:55 pm
 532 Duologue - 11 years & under
 1 Chloe Lisousky        Harriet Cook   80
 2 Eleanor Stewart        Ella Bernhardt  85

 04:15 pm
 531 Duologue - 15 years & under
 1 Luke Jansen        Claudia Bernhardt  82

 04:25 pm
 530 Duologue - Any age
 1 Samuel Browne        Daniel Streames  85

 04:45 pm
 556 Group Dance Drama - 12 to 15 years
 
1 Castleview School       85

 06:30 pm
 567 Sight Reading - 11 years & under
 1 Teddy Waller        86
 2 Charlotte Sheern      82 
 3 Georgia Grossman        81
 4 Benjamin Biggs        85
 5 Roseanna Duenas       87 
 6 Rebecca Ley        79
 7 Jonathan Marshak    88   

 07:00 pm
 577 Prepared Prose - 11 to 12 years
 1 Rebecca Ley        83
 2 Teddy Waller        88
 3 Caitlin Smith        85
 4 Annis Choo        82
 5 Sophie Biggs        86
 6 Hannah Anwar        83
 7 Jonathan Marshak       87

 07:35 pm
 515 Boys Only Verse - 9 to 10 years
 1 Aravind Ravi        85
 2 Joe Sand        81
 3 Shafqat Khan      w/d 
 4 Benjamin Biggs        83
 5 Joseph Eke        86
 6 Lucas Drury        87
 7 Azmat Khan        w/d

 08:05 pm
 514 Boys Only Verse - 11 to 12 years
 1 Finley Hopson        86
 2 Jonathan Marshak     85  
 3 Teddy Waller        85

 08:25 pm
 513 Boys Only Verse - 13 years & over
 1 Callum Yeoman        86
 2 Edward Marriott        83
 3 Rahul Ravi        83
 4 Sonny Hopson      85 

The Anita Philpott Book Prize for the most promising performance in Boys Verse was awarded to Lucas Drury 

08:50 pm
 570 Senior Recital - 13 to 17 years
 1 Callum Yeoman        90
 2 Rebecca Wallace        85
 3 Karen Eke        83

SPEECH & DRAMA THURSDAY 15 NOVEMBER

 09:45 am
 509 Verse Speaking - 8 years
 1 James Anderson        85
 2 Amber Clark        81
 3 Samuel Browne       87 
 4 Sara Anwar        86
 5 Purba Ahmed        83
 6 Alexander Stewart     83  
 7 Jennifer Duffy        85
 8 Urbi Ahmed        85
 9 Kelsey More        83
 10 Sasha Hussain       85
 11 Tiffany Ayankogbe      83  
 12 Abbie Clark        88

 10:35 am
 579 Prepared Prose - 8 years
 1 Urbi Ahmed        86
 2 Sasha Hussain       83 
 3 Sara Anwar        87
 4 Amber Clark        80
 5 Alexander Stewart   w/d    
 6 Kelsey More        82
 7 Jennifer Duffy        85
 8 Tiffany Ayankogbe     83  
 9 Purba Ahmed        83
 10 Abbie Clark        81
 11 Mairead O'Connor   79    

 11:25 am
 568 Sight Reading - 9 years & under
 1 Izadora Hodges        w/d
 2 Urbi Ahmed        85
 3 Amber Clark        82
 4 Purba Ahmed        83
 5 Jasmine Gilbey-Phillips        86
 6 Joseph Eke        80
 7 Isabella Pollitt        w/d
 8 Abbie Clark        81
 9 Ellie Deans        81
 10 Aravind Ravi        87
 11 Eliana Mervish        80
 12 Ellie Dyer        w/d
 13 Bethany Harrison        83
 14 Mairead O'Connor        81

 04:05 pm
 543 Solo Mime - 12 years & under
 
1 Jennifer Duffy        85

 04:15 pm
 542 Solo Mime - Any age
 1 Callum Yeoman        82
 2 Alexander Pecanac      80 

 04:30 pm
 559 Solo Spontaneous Improvisation
 
1 Callum Yeoman        86

 04:40 pm
 544 Impromptu Solo Mime - Any age
 1 Bethany Harrison        82
 2 Charlotte Sheern        85
 3 Roseanna Duenas        81
 4 Alexander Pecanac        80
 5 Georgia Grossman        86

The Basildon Youth Theatre Challenge Cup for the most promising Junior performer in Speech & Drama was awarded to Sophie Biggs

The Focus Theatre Workshop Cup for the most promisting Senior performer in Speech & Drama was awarded to Callum Yeoman

----- END OF SPEECH & DRAMA SECTION -----

STRINGS THURSDAY 15 to MONDAY 19 NOVEMBER 2012
ADJUDICATOR KEITH SMITH, M.Mus, BA, ARCM, ATCL, LGSM

STRINGS THURSDAY 15 NOVEMBER

 05:30 pm
 321 Cello Set Piece - 14 years & under
 1 Daniel Cripps       88 
 2 Dylan Wright        84
 3 Emma Jones        83
 4 Anna Rama        86
 
5 Elliot Tolaini        87

 06:00 pm
 322 Cello Own Choice - 14 years & under
 1 Elliot Tolaini        87
 2 Daniel Cripps        85
 3 Emma Jones        86
 4 Dylan Wright        84

 06:25 pm
 308 Cello/Bass Contemporary - Any age
 1 Harry Smith        w/d
 2 Elliot Tolaini        88
 3 Asha Rama        86
 4 Alex Rayner        w/d
 
5 Daniel Cripps        87

 06:50 pm
 320 Cello Solo - 15 years & under
 1 Asha Rama        87
 2 Harry Smith      w/d 

 07:05 pm
 319 Cello Solo - 16 years & over
 1 Max Blore        86
 2 Julia Cockcroft     88   
 3 Alex Rayner        86

 07:55 pm
 373 Cello Duet - Any age
 1 Kirsten May        Emma Parry  w/d
 2 Elliot Tolaini        Daniel Cripps  86
 
3 Julia Cockcroft        Asha Rama  87

 08:35 pm
 305 Violin Solo - 16 years & over
 1 Kyiah-Rose Marks        86
 2 Jeffery Kebbell        83

 08:50 pm
 375 Strings Duet - Teacher & Pupil
 1 Alice Marshall        Louise Coleman (teacher)  85

 09:00 pm
 318 Strings - Adult Learners
 1 Nicola Britton        83
 2 Emma Reed        w/d
 3 Graham Byde        82
 4 Robert Adams        85
 5 Jeffery Kebbell        84

STRINGS FRIDAY 16 NOVEMBER

 09:45 am
 328 Cello Own Choice - 8 years & under
 1 Tianna Yagnik        81
 2 Grace Chamberlain     89   
 3 Robert Mitchell        86
 4 Mari Chapman        88
 5 Verity Lawrence        82
 6 Phoebe Eades        84
 7 Oliver Grimes        87
 8 Maisie Smith        86
 9 Sophie Fisher        84
 10 Timothy Jones        86
 11 Melissa Tidy        86

 10:40 am
 330 Cello/Bass Novice - 12 yrs & under
 1 William Howard        82
 2 Ella Brown        84
 3 Timothy Jones       86 
 4 Tianna Yagnik        82
 5 Thomas Fisher        81
 6 Alice Chamberlain       87 
 7 Mari Chapman        89
 8 Verity Lawrence        86
 9 Emily Wagstaff        84

 11:30 am
 327 Cello Set Piece - 8 years & under
 1 Phoebe Eades        83
 2 Melissa Tidy        85
 3 Grace Chamberlain     88   
 4 Tianna Yagnik        81
 5 Robert Mitchell        86
 6 Timothy Jones        86
 7 Mari Chapman        85
 8 Sophie Fisher        85
 9 Oliver Grimes        87
 10 Verity Lawrence      85 
 11 Maisie Smith        85

 12:20 pm
 317 Violin or Viola Novice - Any age
 1 Elissa Black        82
 2 Sylwia Olszowska    85    
 3 Melody Crafer        w/d
 4 Amie Harcourt        84
 5 Neil Murrell        79

 02:30 pm
 312 Violin/Viola  - 10 years
 1 Abigail Healy        83
 2 Ryan Hayes        82
 3 Joseph Taylor        82
 4 Niveda Raj        85
 5 Hannah-Marie Chivers        84
 6 Jack Athol        85
 7 Abigail Tan        89
 8 Dominic Morris       83
 9 Lucy Wilkinson        86
 10 Lawrence Copestick        85
 11 Clara Marks        84
 12 Sophie De Jong      83 
 13 Sally Jones        84
 14 Luke Carter        83
 15 Lucie Coath        88
 16 Molly Bunting        86
 17 Pabasha Perera        87
 18 Katie Winiberg        85

 04:00 pm
 315 Violin/Viola - 8 years & under
 1 Elizabeth Blower        85
 2 Charlotte Mitchell        83
 3 Eve Wilson        84
 4 Ellie McEvoy        88
 5 Beth Ginzler-Maher        85
 6 Lauren Whelan        87

 04:40 pm
 316 Violin/Viola - 8 years & under
 1 Lauren Whelan        84
 2 Elizabeth Blower        85

 04:50 pm
 314 Violin/Viola - 9 years
 1 Ellie Mills        83
 2 Graham Young   85     
 3 Nimansa Perera     87   
 4 Charlotte Dennis        85
 5 Tilly Fraser        81
 6 Tom Mason        88

 06:30 pm
 313 Violin/Viola - 9 years & under
 1 Isobelle Lanning        84
 2 Jacob Victory        88
 3 Nimansa Perera       87 
 4 Charlotte Dennis        83
 5 Tom Mason        86
 6 Lydia Wiblin        85
 7 Tilly Fraser        85
 8 Graham Young      86  
 9 Ellie Mills        83
 10 Ruby Collins     85  

 07:20 pm
 311 Violin/Viola - 10 years & under
 1 Dominic Morris        84
 2 Lucie Coath        89
 3 Lawrence Copestick        84
 4 Ryan Hayes        85
 5 Joseph Taylor        83
 6 Pabasha Perera        84
 7 Lucy Wilkinson        88
 8 Jack Athol        84
 9 Sally Jones        w/d
 10 Clara Marks        87

 08:10 pm
 371 Violin Duet - 12 years & under
 1 Lawrence Copestick        Lucie Coath  83

 08:20 pm
 310 Violin/Viola - 11 to 13 years
 1 Chloe Sandford     w/d  
 2 Liam Harrison        83
 3 Emily Charlton        79
 4 Julian Lee        88
 5 Autumn Davis      83  
 6 Alice Marshall        85
 7 Olivia Forrai        83
 8 Ellie Davis        84

 09:15 pm
 358 Strings Grade 8 & Diploma
 1 Kyiah-Rose Marks        88

STRINGS SATURDAY 17 NOVEMBER

 09:30 am
 324 Cello Own Choice - 12 years & under
 1 Alicia O'Connor        86
 2 Anna Rama        87
 3 Callum King        84
 4 Rebecca Solomons        84
 5 Sophie Ellis        83
 6 Freya Cripps        83
 7 Samantha Whetstone        88
 8 Francesca Cook        85
 9 Gwynnie Mitchell        83

 10:20 am
 356 Strings Grades 4 & 5
 1 Anton Haiser        80
 2 Harry Smith        84
 3 Emma Jones        82
 4 Francesca Cook       84
 5 Anna Rama        85
 6 Daniel Cripps        87
 7 Autumn Davis        86
 8 Elliot Tolaini        88
 9 Alicia O'Connor       84
 10 Samantha Whetstone        85
 11 Dylan Wright        85
 12 Callum King        83

 11:20 am
 344 Strings, unaccompanied - 14 & over
 1 Kyiah-Rose Marks        w/d

 11:30 am
 350 Grade 1 - Violin or Viola
 1 Sylwia Olszowska    84    
 
2 Ryan Hayes        85

 11:45 am
 345 Strings, unaccompanied - 13 & under
 1 Julian Lee        86

 11:55 am
 353 Grades 2 & 3 - Violin or Viola
 1 Lucie Coath        85
 2 Olivia Forrai        83
 3 Graham Byde        82

 12:15 pm
 309 Violin/Viola - 11 to 13 years
 1 Liam Harrison        82
 2 Anton Haiser        85
 3 Alice Marshall        86

 02:30 pm
 323 Cello Set Piece - 12 years & under
 1 Francesca Cook        87
 2 Alicia O'Connor        86
 3 Anna Rama        83
 4 Freya Cripps        83
 5 Rebecca Solomons        84
 6 Callum King        84
 7 Sophie Ellis        83
 
8 Samantha Whetstone        85

 

 03:20 pm
 355 Grade 2 & 3 - Cello or Bass
 1 Sophie Ellis        84
 2 Annie Hodgson      86  
 3 Grace Chamberlain     89   
 4 Gwynnie Mitchell        85
 5 Mari Chapman        84
 6 Rebekah Pidgeon       85
 7 Jamie Bell        w/d
 8 Rebecca Solomons        87
 
9 Freya Cripps        88

 04:05 pm
 325 Cello Set Piece - 10 years & under
 1 Rebekah Pidgeon        83
 2 Harrison King        84
 3 Grace Chamberlain     84   
 4 Alicia O'Connor        89
 5 Mari Chapman        84
 6 Freya Cripps        85
 7 Samantha Whetstone        85
 8 Jamie Bell        w/d
 9 Annie Hodgson      88 

 04:50 pm
 380 String Group - Any age
 1 The 'Cello Trio   89        
 2 The Senior Cello Ensemble        w/d
 3 The "Old Buttsburys" Cello Ensemble        90

 06:30 pm
 343 Guitar Solo - 10 years & under
 1 Tom Ward        84

 06:40 pm
 351 Grade 1 - Plucked Strings
 1 Danielle Zamora    85    
 2 Tom Ward        81

 06:50 pm
 354 Grades 2 & 3 - Plucked Strings
 1 Phoebe Leung        86
 2 Sophie Newbold        83
 3 Roseanna Dunn        85

 07:10 pm
 342 Guitar Solo - 15 years & under
 1 Alexander Pecanac        86
 2 Konrad Gubanski        84

 07:25 pm
 340 Plucked Strings Solo - Any age
 1 Alexandra Abbott        88

 07:35 pm
 341 Guitar Solo - 16 years & over
 
1 Alexandra Abbott        87

The Jerry Mayes Challenge Cup for the most promising Guitar player in Classes 341, 342 & 343 was awarded to Alexandra Abbott

 07:45 pm
 300a Plucked Strings Recital - Senior
 
1 Alexandra Abbott        89

 08:05 pm
 385 Strings Chamber Music - Any age
 1 The Moon River Ensemble        85

 08:25 pm
 307 Violin/Viola Contemporary - Any age
 1 Carolina Marks        89
 2 Caroline Penn        87

 08:40 pm
 374 Strings Duet - Teacher & Pupil
 1 Simon Birch        Miss L Migliorini (teacher)  w/d

 08:50 pm
 370 Violin Duet - Any age
 1 Jeffery Kebbell        Graham Byde  70
 2 Carolina Marks        Clara Marks  86
 3 Ellie Davis        Olivia Forrai  73
 4 Lucy Newton        Alice Marshall  w/d
 
5 Anna Penn        Caroline Penn  88
 6 Sylwia Olszowska        Autumn Davis  75

The Leona Phillips Challenge Cup for the most promising Violin Duet was awarded to Anna & Caroline Penn

STRINGS SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER (AFTERNOON SESSION 1)

 01:30 pm
 302 Strings, Concerto - Any age
 1 Emma Harris        89
 2 Carolina Marks        87
 3 Kyiah-Rose Marks        88

 02:10 pm
 300 Strings Recital - Senior
 
1 Sophie-Anne Chaplin        91

 02:35 pm
 304 Viola Solo - Any age
 1 Melody Crafer        83

 02:45 pm
 357 Strings Grades 6 & 7
 
1 Philippa Taylor        84
 2 Max Blore        86
 3 Andrew Davies    85    
 4 Alex Rayner        88
 
5 Emma Harris        87
 6 Julian Lee        87

WOODWIND & BRASS SUNDAY 18 to TUESDAY 20 NOVEMBER 2012
ADJUDICATOR COLIN BRADBURY, FRCM

WOODWIND & BRASS SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER (AFTERNOON SESSION 2)

 03:35 pm
 269 Woodwind Ensemble - 18 yrs & under
 1 The Original Woodwind Ensemble        88
 2 The Original Dectet        85
 3 The Original Quintet 3        87

 04:10 pm
 256 Bass Clarinet Solo - Any age
 1 Greg Harding        86
 2 William Knight        88
 3 Alex Usher        86
 4 John Tothill        87

 04:35 pm
 237 Woodwind Solo - 13 to 14 years
 1 David Wringe        86
 2 Linus Leung        82
 3 George Tothill        83

 05:00 pm
 230 Unaccompanied W/W Solo - Any age
 
1 Giles Davies        82
 
2 Jane Harding        85

 05:15 pm
 244 Woodwind Recital - Junior
 
1 Jane Harding        85
 2 Charlie Gershinson      83 
 3 Giles Davies        81

STRINGS SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER (EVENING SESSION 1)

 06:00 pm
 301 Strings Recital - Junior
 
1 Carolina Marks        87
 2 Eliza Nagle        89
 3 Caroline Penn       88
 4 Elliot Tolaini        88
 5 Alice Marshall        84

 07:10 pm
 303 Strings, Baroque - Any age
 
1 Carolina Marks        87

 07:20 pm
 306 Violin Solo - 15 years & under
 
1 Eliza Nagle        87
 2 Carolina Marks      89  
 3 Julian Lee        88
 4 Anna Penn        85

WOODWIND & BRASS SUNDAY 18 NOVEMBER (EVENING SESSION 2)

 08:00 pm
 405 Concert Ensemble - Any age
 1 The Bach Ensemble        84
 
2 The Original Bass People      88 

 08:20 pm
 246 Woodwind Concerto - Any age
 1 Jonathan Butten        87
 2 Jane Harding        85
 3 Samuel Baumgartner        85
 4 Helen McKeown        89
 5 William Knight        88

 09:00 pm
 245 Woodwind Recital - Senior
 
1 William Knight        89
 2 Helen McKeown        88
 3 Jonathan Butten    
    87

 

STRINGS MONDAY 19 NOVEMBER

 09:00 am
 381 String Group - 12 years & under
 1 The Girls' 'Cello Group        88
 2 The Boys' 'Cello Group        85
 3 The Sunnymede Junior 'Cellists        86
 4 The 'Cello Ensemble        87
 5 The Buttsbury Junior School 'Yrs 5-6 Cello Quintet        86
 6 The 'Cello Quintet       89
 7 The Buttsbury Junior School 'Cellists        86
 8 The Year 3 & 4 'Cellists        w/d

 11:10 am
 352 Grade 1 - Cello or Bass
 
1 Myles Hamilton-Flack        85
 2 Joshua McGill        w/d
 3 Maisie Smith        87
 4 Oliver Grimes        85

 11:35 am
 372 Cello Duet - 12 years & under
 
1 Anna Rama        Rebecca Solomons  86
 2 Mari Chapman        Tianna Yagnik  w/d
 3 Oliver Grimes        Maisie Smith  83
 4 Grace Chamberlain        Alice Chamberlain  85
 5 Alicia O'Connor        Freya Cripps  87
 6 Sophie Ellis        Samantha Whetstone  88
 7 Annie Hodgson        Rebekah Pidgeon  85

 12:30 pm
 326 Cello Own Choice - 10 years & under
 
1 Joshua McGill        w/d
 2 Freya Cripps        87
 3 Myles Hamilton-Flack        83
 4 Jamie Bell        w/d
 5 Thomas Howard     w/d   
 6 Alicia O'Connor        89
 7 Emily Gardener        w/d
 8 Samantha Whetstone    88    
 9 Harrison King        85
 10 Annie Hodgson        87
 11 Rebekah Pidgeon        85
 12 Grace Chamberlain        86
 13 Emily Wagstaff        84
 14 Mari Chapman        87
 15 Ella Brown        83

----- END OF STRINGS SECTION -----

WOODWIND & BRASS MONDAY 19 NOVEMBER

 02:30 pm
 216 Recorder Group - 9 years & under
 
1 West Leigh Year 4 Recorder Group, Conductor Jan Walker        87

 02:40 pm
 210 Recorder - Grades 2 & 3 - Any age
 
1 Heather Woodcock        w/d

 02:50 pm
 200 Descant/Treble Solo - 9 yrs & under
 
1 Mairead O'Connor        86

 03:00 pm
 217 Recorder Group - 11 years & under
 1 West Leigh Upper School Recorder Group, Conductor Jan Walker        86

 03:10 pm
 251 Woodwind Grades 2 & 3
 
1 Kayleigh Ward  84      
 
2 Alex Haiser        85

 03:20 pm
 277 Brass Solo - 12 to 14 years
 
1 Greg Harding        86

 03:30 pm
 279 Brass Solo - Any age
 1 David Cox        86

 03:45 pm
 252 Woodwind Grades 4 & 5
 
1 Charlotte Haslam      85 
 2 Charlie Gershinson        86
 3 Grace Thorne        84
 
4 Holly Stevens        88

 04:15 pm
 236 Woodwind Solo - 10 to 12 years
 1 Adriana Dvorakova     86   
 2 Olivia Mayo        84
 3 Oliver Vickers        83
 4 Holly Stevens        84
 5 Greg Harding        85
 6 Grace Jackson        84
 7 Grace Thorne        83

 04:55 pm
 242 Woodwind Solo - Novice
 
1 Alex Haiser        85

 05:05 pm
 270 School Woodwind Ensemble
 
1 Southend High School for Girls Flute Ensemble        85
 2 The Westcliff High School for Girls Woodwind Ensemble        87

 06:30 pm
 273 Chamber Music - 15 years & under
 
1 The Junior Original Chamber Ensemble        85
 2 The Original Quintet 4        83
 3 The Original Quintet 2        86

 07:10 pm
 240 Woodwind Solo - Any age
 1 Helen McKeown        89
 2 George Tothill        w/d
 3 Rose Kotouckova        84
 4 William Knight        90
 5 Jane Harding        84
 6 John Tothill        88
 7 Samuel Baumgartner        86

 09:00 pm
 404 Concert Band - Any age
 
1 Shoeburyness High School Concert Band        85
 
2 Southend High School for Girls Wind Orchestra    87   

WOODWIND & BRASS TUESDAY 20 NOVEMBER

 02:00 pm
 268 Woodwind Ensemble - 11 yrs & under
 1 The West Leigh Woodwind Group        87

 02:10 pm
 400 School Orchestra - 11 years & under
 
1 West Leigh Junior School Orchestra, Conductor Jan Walker        86

 02:25 pm
 275 Brass Solo - 9 years & under
 
1 David Jackson        87

 02:35 pm
 235 Woodwind Solo - 9 years & under
 1 Charlie Gershinson        86

 02:45 pm
 271 Woodwind Ensemble - Any age
 1 Shoeburyness High School Flute Group        86
 2 Shoeburyness High School Sax Quartet        85
 3 Shoeburyness High School Clarinet Quartet      84 

 03:55 pm
 241 Woodwind Solo - Junior Novice
 1 Holly Stevens        87

 04:05 pm
 253 Woodwind Grades 6 & 7
 1 Alex Usher        88
 2 Greg Harding        86

 04:20 pm
 238 Woodwind Solo - 15 to 16 years
 
1 John Tothill        87
 2 Giles Davies        83
 3 Jane Harding        83
 4 Christopher Vickers   83    

 05:10 pm
 247 Woodwind Solo, Contemporary
 
1 David Wringe        87
 2 Giles Davies        85

 06:30 pm
 255 Woodwind Solo, Advanced - Any age
 1 John Tothill        89
 2 Helen McKeown     86  
 3 William Knight        88

 07:05 pm
 254 Woodwind Grade 8 / Diploma
 
1 Eleanor Jackson        88
 2 William Knight        89
 3 Helen McKeown        87
 4 George Tothill        w/d
 5 Samuel Baumgartner        86
 6 David Wringe        86
 7 Christopher Vickers     84   
 8 Jane Harding        85

 08:55 pm
 272 Chamber Music - Any age
 
1 The Original Chamber Ensemble        90
 2 The Original Octet        88
 3 The Original Quintet 1      89 

The Southend Musical Festival Brass Trophy for the most promising player in the Brass section was awarded to David Jackson

----- END OF WOODWIND & BRASS SECTION -----

SINGING WEDNESDAY 21 to SATURDAY 24 NOVEMBER 2012
ADJUDICATOR GAYNOR KEEBLE, BEd(Hons), ARCM, ALCM, ARAM
(we are delighted to welcome Gaynor back to the Festival, and extremely grateful to her for standing in at very short notice for Bryan Husband)

SINGING WEDNESDAY 21 NOVEMBER

 03:15 pm
 085a Show Songs - 10 years & under
 
1 Rhiannon Drayson-Whitley        84
 2 Lyndsey Hall        82
 3 Holly Adams        84
 4 Lois Wood        84
 5 Hannah de Rozario        84
 6 Kelsey More        w/d
 7 Roseanna Duenas      87  
 8 Millie Ward        84
 9 Poppy Sherman      85  
 10 Theo Harris        86
 11 Anna Kotouckova     83  

 04:25 pm
 085b Show Songs - 10 years & under
 
1 Isabel Clarke        86
 2 Georgia Grossman        84
 3 Kristina Cezma        83
 4 Bethany Harrison        87
 5 Charlotte Sheern        84
 6 Zara Henstock        82
 7 Gabrielle Rayner        88
 8 Eleanor Worth        84
 9 Olivia Filmer-Hare       84
 10 Emma Kennedy        83
 11 Maddy Parker        85

 06:30 pm
 034 Early English Song - 16 yrs & over
 
1 Walter Tee        84
 2 Jessica Hope        w/d

 06:40 pm
 065 Humorous Song - 18 years & over
 
1 Walter Tee        84
 
2 Rachel Watson      87 

 06:50 pm
 086 Show Songs, Ensembles - 16 & over
 
1 Julie Noble School of Performing Arts  86
  (Lucy Judd, Louise Greenberg, Phoebe Carey)
 
 07:00 pm
 029 Solo Soprano, Mezzo or Contralto
 
1 Anne Thompson       82
 2 Claire Jarvis        w/d
 3 Frances Hickling        85
 4 Kathryn Laird        84
 5 Rachel Watson        87
 6 Lisa Webber        83
 
 07:30 pm
 028 Solo Singing "Mrs Hobbs Cup"
 
1 Maryvonne Prosser        85
 2 Teresa Downs        84
 3 Jessica Hope        86
 4 Frances Hickling       w/d

 08:00 pm
 022 Song Recital - 18 years & over
 
1 Walter Tee        83
 2 Susan Bialy        84
 3 Jessica Hope        86
 4 Frances Hickling       w/d
 5 Teresa Downs        85
 6 Rachel Watson        90

SINGING THURSDAY 22 NOVEMBER

 09:45 am
 042 Solo Singing - 9 to 10 years
 
1 Hannah de Rozario        85
 2 Holly Adams        87
 3 Bethany Harrison        86
 4 Charlotte Sheern        84
 5 Isabel Clarke        84
 6 Anna Kotouckova      83 
 7 Grace Farrant        83

 10:10 am
 046 Solo Singing - 8 years and under
 
1 Lyndsey Hall        85

 10:15 am
 030 Solo Tenor, Baritone or Bass
 1 David Perry        84
 2 Alex Welsh        85
 3 Arthur Partington        84

 10:30 am
 075 Junior Folk Song (unaccompanied)
 1 Abbie Ward        87
 2 Theo Harris        w/d

 10:40 am
 073 Folk Song (unaccompanied) 13-17 yrs
 
1 Maria Kotouckova        83
 2 Isabella Farrell        86
 3 Jessica Brittain        88

 11:05 am
 035 Parlour Songs - 16 years & over
 1 Walter Tee        85

 11:15 am
 031 Solo Singing - 60 years & over
 1 Angie Wicks        87
 2 Ian Leonard        84
 3 Walter Tee        84
 4 Sandra Davies       85

 11:40 am
 061 Modern Ballad - 15 years & under
 
1 Jessica Ward        w/d
 2 Kiera Ley        87
 3 Nancy Vasey-Reed        85
 4 Charlotte Sheern        83
 5 Roseanna Duenas        85
 6 Sasha Wilson        84
 7 Caitlin Smith        86
 8 Baillie Thorogood      84 
 9 Poppy Sherman        84

 02:30 pm
 045 Solo Singing - 9 to 12 years
 
1 Jessica Smith        86
 2 Alexandra Short        85
 3 Ellis Ashley        83
 4 Alice Hindson        82
 5 Isabel Clarke        84
 6 Charlotte Sheern      85 
 7 Elizabeth Wallen        83
 8 Molly Jane Traynor        85
 9 Jennifer Wells        83
 10 Isabella Guleroglu       83
 11 Elizabeth Everitt        84
 12 Eleanor Worth        84
 13 Abbie Ward        88
 14 Theo Harris        85
 15 Millie Ward        87
 16 Kristina Kotouckova        84
 
17 Talia Lieberman        86

 04:00 pm
 072 Folk Song (accompanied) 13-17 yrs
 1 Rebecca Rimmington        84
 2 Melody Crafer        83
 3 Kathryn Robinson      85  
 4 Charlotte Whittaker       82

 04:20 pm
 051 Solo Singing - Novice 13 to 17 yrs
 1 Rose Kotouckova        85

 04:25 pm
 083 Show Songs - 14 to 15 years
 
1 Chelsea O'Connell        84
 2 Chrissy Waymark        85
 3 Imogen Robins        85
 4 Alex Irons        w/d
 5 Sacha Jonas        86
 6 Georgia Carney       85
 7 Tirion Rees Davies       w/d 
 8 Rebecca Rimmington        87
 9 Baillie Thorogood        86
 10 Lucy Grant        85
 
11 Rebecca Wallace      88 

 06:30 pm
 033 Solo Singing "Horace Bayliss Cup"
 1 Jessica Hope        83
 2 Walter Tee        84
 3 Guocui Tian        82

 06:50 pm
 024 Solo Singing "E E Curtis Memorial"
 1 Jessica Hope        w/d
 2 Alex Welsh        84
 3 Teresa Downs       85

 07:15 pm
 015 Vocal Ensemble - Any age
 1 Claire Jarvis        Lisa Webster, Anne Thompson  85

 07:25 pm
 025 Solo Singing "Ivy Wright Trophy"
 
1 Teresa Downs        84
 2 Frances Hickling        85
 
3 Jessica Hope        86

 07:55 pm
 020 Solo Singing - Oratorio
 
1 Susan Bialy        85
 2 Alex Welsh        85
 3 Teresa Downs       86 
 4 Rachel Watson        89
 5 Walter Tee        83
 6 Jessica Hope        87

 08:40 pm
 021 Solo Singing - Opera
 1 Teresa Downs       85 
 2 Susan Bialy        83
 3 Walter Tee        82
 4 Jessica Hope        not marked
 5 Frances Hickling    82 
  

The Premier Trophy for the highest marks in Oratorio, Opera and Song Recital was awarded to Rachel Watson

SINGING FRIDAY 23 NOVEMBER

 09:00 am
 008a School Choirs 11 years & under
 1 WLJS Upper School Girls' Choir - Conductor Jan Walker        85
 2 Alleyn Court Senior Choir - Conductor Mrs C Petherick        85
 3 West Leigh Junior School Boys' Choir - Conductor Jan Walker        86

 10:00 am
 008b School Choirs 11 years & under
 
1 Thorpedene Primary - Conductor Lucinda Booth        85
 2 Our Lady of Ransom Years 5&6 Choir, Conductor Alicia Lewins        87
 3 Thorpe Hall School Upper Junior Choir, Conductor Anne Whitehead        86
 4 Northwick Park Choir - Conductor Sarah Goldsmith        86

The Chas Waller Silver Challenge Shield No.2 for the highest mark in classes 8a and 8b was awarded to Our Lady of Ransom Years 5 & 6 Choir, Conductor Alicia Lewins

 11:05 am
 007 School Choirs 14 years & under
 1 Thorpe Hall School Senior Choir - Conductor Anne Whitehead        87

 11:15 am
 009 School Choirs 8 years & under
 
1 Thorpe Hall School Lower Junior Choir, Conductor Anne Whitehead        85
 2 Alleyn Court Junior Choir - Conductor Mrs C Petherick        84
 3 Heycroft Middle School Choir - Conductor Elizabeth Dunlop        86

 12:00 pm
 006 School Choirs 18 years & under
 
1 St Bernard's Chamber Choir - Conductor Hilary Pell        89
 2 WHSG Harmonics - Conductor Janice Baker        87

The Doreen Bowyer Children's Choirs Prize for the most promising choir in classes 6, 7, 8a/8b, and 9 was awarded to St Bernard's Chamber Choir, Conductor Hilary Pell

 02:30 pm
 074 Junior Folk Song (accompanied)
 
1 Bronte Negus        82
 2 Sarah-Jane Walter    86    
 3 Jessica Smith        84
 4 Elizabeth Everitt       84 
 5 Abbie Ward        87
 6 Theo Harris        85
 7 Jessica Nightingale        w/d

 03:05 pm
 067 Humorous Song - 12 years & under
 1 Theo Harris        87

 03:10 pm
 041 Solo Singing - 11 to 12 years
 
1 Sarah-Jane Walter        84
 2 Ellis Ashley        83
 3 Elizabeth Everitt     84  
 4 Emma Slade        82
 5 Sophie Barton        85
 6 Isabella Guleroglu      83  
 7 Molly Jane Traynor        85
 8 Alexandra Short        86
 9 Elizabeth Wallen        84
 10 Abbie Ward        87

 03:55 pm
 084 Show Songs - 11 to 13 years
 
1 Elizabeth Everitt        85
 2 Jennifer Steward        84
 3 Caitlin Smith        84
 4 Holly Rhodes        w/d
 5 Alexandra Short        87
 6 Joshua Wallen        86
 7 Emma Slade        83
 8 Jennifer Wells        84
 9 Sarah-Jane Walter      84 
 10 Kiera Ley        84
 11 Sophie Barton     85  
 12 Charlie Warwick      w/d  
 13 Abbie Ward        88
 14 Charlotte Carey     85  
 15 Kristina Kotouckova     84   
 16 Talia Lieberman        86
 17 Alice Lane        w/d

 06:30 pm
 023 Operetta & Light Opera
 
1 Frances Hickling        86
 2 Susan Bialy        85
 3 Sandra Davies       w/d 
 4 Rachel Watson        88
 5 Katherine Davison       83

 07:05 pm
 080 Show Songs pre-1965 - 18 & over
 
1 Jacqui Schön        85
 2 David Perry        84
 3 Angie Wicks        88
 4 Walter Tee        83
 5 Kathryn Laird        86
 6 Claire Jarvis        w/d
 7 Rachel Watson        87
 8 Anne Thompson        82
 9 Katherine Davison        84
 10 Matthew Wallace        w/d

 08:15 pm
 016 'Barber Shop' Groups
 
1 "Bob's Barbershop Boys"        84
 
2 "Experiment IV"        87

 08:35 pm
 081 Show Songs 1965 onwards - 18 & over
 
1 David Perry        85
 2 Jacqui Schön        87
 3 Rachel Watson        88
 4 Matthew Wallace        87
 5 Lisa Webster        84
 6 Kathryn Dewey        86
 7 David V Pellett        86
 8 Jessica Hope        w/d
 9 Carolyn McKeon        85

SINGING SATURDAY 24 NOVEMBER

 09:45 am
 010 Choirs - Youth Organisations
 
1 Southend Young Singers - Conductor Natalie Lazell        88

 10:00 am
 044 Solo Singing - 13 to 15 years
 
1 Tirion Rees Davies        84
 2 Joshua Wallen        83
 3 Amy Cooper        82
 4 Sacha Jonas        85
 5 Lucy Grant        86
 6 Rose Kotouckova        82
 7 Rebecca Rimmington       84

 10:30 am
 039 Solo Singing - 16 to 17 years
 
1 Melody Crafer        w/d
 2 Ella Joy        86
 3 Lucy Urquhart        87
 4 Kathryn Robinson      85 

 10:45 am
 017 Vocal Duet - 15 years & under
 
1 Elizabeth Wallen        Sarah-Jane Walter  84
 2 Lucy Grant        Rebecca Rimmington  87

 11:05 am
 043 Solo Singing - 16 to 17 years
 1 Jessica Brittain        88
 2 Melody Crafer        82
 3 Isabella Farrell        86

 11:20 am
 040 Solo Singing - 13 to 15 years
 
1 Chrissy Waymark        83
 2 Georgia Carney        84
 3 Kiera Ley        85
 4 Lucy Grant        86
 5 Alice Lane        w/d
 6 Charlotte Carey     84  

 11:45 am
 038 Junior Song Recital - 16 to 17 yrs
 
1 Sophie-Anne Chaplin        w/d
 2 Isabella Farrell        87
 3 Millie-Rose Rudman     85   
 
4 Lucy Urquhart        88

 02:30 pm
 082 Show Songs - 16 to 17 years
 
1 Jonathan Morell        85
 2 Jennifer Welsford        87
 3 Sophie-Anne Chaplin       w/d 
 4 Kathryn Robinson        86
 5 Ella Joy        87
 6 Isabella Farrell        85
 7 Michael Lafferty        85
 8 Hannah Dunlop        88

 03:20 pm
 060 Modern Ballad - 16 years & over
 1 Jennifer Welsford        86
 2 Jacqui Schön        88
 3 Ellie Daly        w/d
 4 Sylwia Olszowska        86
 5 Frances Hickling        85
 6 Lucy Urquhart        85
 7 Zoe Bello        w/d
 
8 Christian Blose     89  

 04:15 pm
 070 Folk Song (accompanied) 18 & over
 
1 Rosemary Anne Smee        83
 2 Angie Wicks        86
 3 Rachel Watson       88 
 4 Katherine Davison      84 
 5 Kathryn Laird        w/d

 04:45 pm
 071 Folk Song (unaccompanied) 18 & over
 1 Priscilla Paul        w/d
 2 Rachel Watson      86  
 3 Alex Welsh        84

 05:00 pm
 037 Duet for Voice & Piano
 1 Michael Lafferty        Jonathan Morell (piano)  87

 05:05 pm
 036 Sing & Play - Any age
 
1 Kiera Ley        w/d
 2 Ian Leonard        86
 3 Walter Tee        80
 4 Jonathan Morell        88

 06:30 pm
 026 Lieder - 18 years & over
 
1 Alex Welsh        Ruth Brown (piano)   85
 2 Jessica Hope        Teresa Downs (piano)   86
 3 Walter Tee        Paul McDowell (piano)   84

 06:55 pm
 027 Lieder (Singer only adjudicated)
 1 Rachel Watson        88
 2 Walter Tee        82
 3 Jessica Hope        86
 4 Teresa Downs        85
 5 Susan Bialy        w/d

 08:00 pm
 013 Show Choirs / Glee Clubs
 
1 The Hildale Senior Singers - Conductor Claire Furley        w/d
 2 Funky Voices - Conductor Sandra Colston        89

 08:30 pm
 003 Ladies' Choirs
 
1 Cantare - Conductor Rachel Worth        92
 2 Encore Choir - Conductor Tara Bennett     87  

 09:00 pm
 001 Premier Class for Choirs
 1 Funky Voices - Conductor Sandra Colston        88
 2 Cantare - Conductor Rachel Worth        89

The Thornton Family Shield for the most entertaining performance in the Singing Section was awarded to Christian Blose.

The Claire Singers Award for the most moving choral performance was awarded to St Bernard's Chamber Choir.

The Freda Parry Presentation Bowl for the most outstanding all-round choral performance was awarded to Cantare.

----- END OF SINGING SECTION -----

Grateful thanks and congratulations to all competitors - thanks to parents, teachers and supporters
and special thanks to our Adjudicator, Gaynor Keeble.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 End of the 2012 Festival
Thanks to all our Adjudicators and Competitors

Please join us on Sunday 25 November at 2.30pm for the Prize Winners' Concert

Festival Dates next year are
FRIDAY 15 - SATURDAY 30 NOVEMBER 2012